Sunday, April 21, 2024

PROGRAM Jeux D’eau – Maurice Ravel (5) Chopsticks – arr. by Bo Ayars (4) John Bowen Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor – Sergei Rachmaninoff I. Moderato (12) Christine Schmidt Sylphs, op 109, no 15 – Friedrich Burgmüller (3) The Skiff – Catherine Rollin (3) Blair Boon-Migura Sonata in Bb Major, K. 333 –

Sunday, April 21, 2024 Read More »

Sunday, March 17, 2024

PROGRAM ‘Didone Abbandonata’ Sonata in G minor, Op. 50 no. 3 – Muzio Clementi I. Largo patetico e sostenuto – Allegro ma con espressione, diliberando e meditando Jade Woo Medley consisting of Chopsticks, Bach Toccata & Albeniz Leyenda – John Bowen John Bowen Waltz in A flat – Frederic Chopin Barbara Scott Scarbo – Maurice

Sunday, March 17, 2024 Read More »

Sunday, January 21, 2024

Selections from Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm from Mikrokosmos (1, 2, 4, 6) – Bela Bartok Bryan Farr (10 min) Orientale – Enrique Granados Barbara Scott (6 min) Étude No. 1 in F Minor (Trois nouvelles études) – Frederic Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 68, No. 2 – Frederic Chopin Felipe Bonal (7 min)

Sunday, January 21, 2024 Read More »

Sunday, June 30, 2024 @ 3pm

Program Des Abends from Fantasiestücke, Op 12, no 1 by Robert Schumann The Skiff by Catherine Rollin Blair Boone-Migura (7) Tableaux Etude Opus 39 #3 – Sergei Rachmaninoff (5) Jonah Cheung Liebesleid – Kreisler/Rachmaninoff (5) Prelude op.23-6 – Sergei Rachmaninoff (3.5) Mizuki Nomura Prelude no 1 – Gershwin (2) Vision fugitive op 22 no 11

Sunday, June 30, 2024 @ 3pm Read More »

Sunday, August 6, 2023

Part I: 3pm to 3:50pm Total duration:50 min Toccata in E minor BMV 914 – J.S. Bach Toccata – Benjamin Lees John Bowen The Rain Must Fall – Yanni (4 min) Jason Heap Sonata No. 2, Op. 60: 1. Allegro ma non troppo – Sergei Bortkiewicz (10 min) Phil Covitz Nocturne in Ab Major op.32

Sunday, August 6, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, July 16, 2023

Estimated running time: 90 min Sonata Op. 2 no. 2 – L.V. Beethoven (6) II. Largo Apassionato John Bowen Ostinato from Mikrokosmos Book 6 – Bela Bartok (3) John Bowen Etude in A-Flat, op 25, no 1 (3) Blair Boone-Migura Cavatina – Stanley Myers Barbara Scott Prelude and Fugue No. 18 in G sharp minor.

Sunday, July 16, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, June 18, 2023

PROGRAM Estimated Running Time: 90 min Oblivion and Libertango – Astor PiazollaChristine Schmidt Prelude and Fugue in A minor, WTC I – J.S. BachJoanne Brisson English Suite No. 2 in A minor – J.S. BachI. PreludeII. AllemandeIII. CouranteAndre Kuntz Selections from Shadow of the Colossus – Kow OtaniPete Wood Sonata Op.2 No.2.  – L.V. BeethovenIII.

Sunday, June 18, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, May 21, 2023

Estimated Running Time: 90 min Selections from Partita No. 4 in D Major – J.S. Bach (10 min) Lee Ho Fantasie in C, Op. 17  – Robert Schumann (11 min) I. Durchaus fantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen; Im Legenden-Ton Christine Schmidt Prelude and Fugue in B major (WTC 1) – J.S. Bach (7 min) Joanne Brisson

Sunday, May 21, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, April 16, 2023

Estimated Running Time: Tre Preludi Sopra melodie Gregoriane I – Ottorino Respighi (15 min) I. Molto Lento – II. Tempestoso Largo – III. Lento Deepani de Alwis Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 – Sergei Prokofiev III. Andante IV. Vivace – Moderato – Vivace Steven Boyce (10 min) Prelude Op.11 no. 2 – Alexander Scriabin

Sunday, April 16, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, March 19, 2023

Estimated Running Time: Improvisation no.15 – Francis Poulenc (3 min) Melancholie (6 min) Christine Schmidt Selections from the Shadow of the Colossus soundtrack Pete Wood Impromptu – Frederic Chopin (3 min) Yoko Makabe Etude Op. 42 no. 5 -Alexander Scriabin (5 min) Hannah Kim Toccata in E. minor BMV 914, 2nd Movement Un Poco Allegro

Sunday, March 19, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, February 19, 2023

Estimated running time: Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 – Sergei Prokofiev I. Allegro, ma non troppo – Più mosso – Tempo primo (in D minor) (6 min) II. Scherzo. Allegro marcato (in A minor) (4 min) Steven Boyce * I might possibly swap out the second movement (Scherzo) of the Prokofiev 2nd Sonata and instead

Sunday, February 19, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, December 18, 2022

Estimated running time: 90 min Prelude in C, BWV 846 – J.S. Bach Alice Zhang Prelude and Fugue WTC 1 no. 10 in E minor – J.S. Bach Joanne Brisson Prelude and Fugue in Bm BWV869 – J.S. Bach Christine Schmidt Sonata No. 17 Op.31 no. 2  (Tempest) – L.V. Beethoven I. Largo – Allegro

Sunday, December 18, 2022 Read More »

2015 Summer Performance Showcase

3RD ANNUAL SUMMER PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE Sunday, July 26, 2015, 3pm Beethoven Pianos, NYC   PROGRAM   Piano Sonata Op. 26 – Samuel Barber I. Allegro energico Le‐Minh Ho Widmung (Dedication) – Schumaan-Liszt Minjae Back La cathédrale engloutie – Claude Debussy Hannah Kim Piano Sonata in E minor, Op. 7 – Edward Grieg I. Allegro Moderato

2015 Summer Performance Showcase Read More »

2013 Summer Performance Showcase

1st annual summer Performance Showcase Saturday, August 3, 2013, 1pm Steinway Hall, NYC   PROGRAM   A Minor Passage – John Papadopoulos John Papadopoulos Little Serenade – Joseph Haydn Minuet in G – J.S. Bach Daniel David Arabesque, Op. 18 – Robert Schumann Marianela Torres Piano Beating – John Papadopoulos John Papadopoulos Nocturne, Op. 27

2013 Summer Performance Showcase Read More »