Sunday, March 17, 2024

PROGRAM ‘Didone Abbandonata’ Sonata in G minor, Op. 50 no. 3 – Muzio Clementi I. Largo patetico e sostenuto – Allegro ma con espressione, diliberando e meditando Jade Woo Medley consisting of Chopsticks, Bach Toccata & Albeniz Leyenda – John Bowen John Bowen Waltz in A flat – Frederic Chopin Barbara Scott Scarbo – Maurice […]

Sunday, March 17, 2024 Read More »

Sunday, January 21, 2024

Selections from Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm from Mikrokosmos (1, 2, 4, 6) – Bela Bartok Bryan Farr (10 min) Orientale – Enrique Granados Barbara Scott (6 min) Étude No. 1 in F Minor (Trois nouvelles études) – Frederic Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 68, No. 2 – Frederic Chopin Felipe Bonal (7 min)

Sunday, January 21, 2024 Read More »

Sunday, August 6, 2023

Part I: 3pm to 3:50pm Total duration:50 min Toccata in E minor BMV 914 – J.S. Bach Toccata – Benjamin Lees John Bowen The Rain Must Fall – Yanni (4 min) Jason Heap Sonata No. 2, Op. 60: 1. Allegro ma non troppo – Sergei Bortkiewicz (10 min) Phil Covitz Nocturne in Ab Major op.32

Sunday, August 6, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, July 16, 2023

Estimated running time: 90 min Sonata Op. 2 no. 2 – L.V. Beethoven (6) II. Largo Apassionato John Bowen Ostinato from Mikrokosmos Book 6 – Bela Bartok (3) John Bowen Etude in A-Flat, op 25, no 1 (3) Blair Boone-Migura Cavatina – Stanley Myers Barbara Scott Prelude and Fugue No. 18 in G sharp minor.

Sunday, July 16, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, June 18, 2023

PROGRAM Estimated Running Time: 90 min Oblivion and Libertango – Astor PiazollaChristine Schmidt Prelude and Fugue in A minor, WTC I – J.S. BachJoanne Brisson English Suite No. 2 in A minor – J.S. BachI. PreludeII. AllemandeIII. CouranteAndre Kuntz Selections from Shadow of the Colossus – Kow OtaniPete Wood Sonata Op.2 No.2.  – L.V. BeethovenIII.

Sunday, June 18, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, May 21, 2023

Estimated Running Time: 90 min Selections from Partita No. 4 in D Major – J.S. Bach (10 min) Lee Ho Fantasie in C, Op. 17  – Robert Schumann (11 min) I. Durchaus fantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen; Im Legenden-Ton Christine Schmidt Prelude and Fugue in B major (WTC 1) – J.S. Bach (7 min) Joanne Brisson

Sunday, May 21, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, April 16, 2023

Estimated Running Time: Tre Preludi Sopra melodie Gregoriane I – Ottorino Respighi (15 min) I. Molto Lento – II. Tempestoso Largo – III. Lento Deepani de Alwis Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 – Sergei Prokofiev III. Andante IV. Vivace – Moderato – Vivace Steven Boyce (10 min) Prelude Op.11 no. 2 – Alexander Scriabin

Sunday, April 16, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, March 19, 2023

Estimated Running Time: Improvisation no.15 – Francis Poulenc (3 min) Melancholie (6 min) Christine Schmidt Selections from the Shadow of the Colossus soundtrack Pete Wood Impromptu – Frederic Chopin (3 min) Yoko Makabe Etude Op. 42 no. 5 -Alexander Scriabin (5 min) Hannah Kim Toccata in E. minor BMV 914, 2nd Movement Un Poco Allegro

Sunday, March 19, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, February 19, 2023

Estimated running time: Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 – Sergei Prokofiev I. Allegro, ma non troppo – Più mosso – Tempo primo (in D minor) (6 min) II. Scherzo. Allegro marcato (in A minor) (4 min) Steven Boyce * I might possibly swap out the second movement (Scherzo) of the Prokofiev 2nd Sonata and instead

Sunday, February 19, 2023 Read More »

Sunday, December 18, 2022

Estimated running time: 90 min Prelude in C, BWV 846 – J.S. Bach Alice Zhang Prelude and Fugue WTC 1 no. 10 in E minor – J.S. Bach Joanne Brisson Prelude and Fugue in Bm BWV869 – J.S. Bach Christine Schmidt Sonata No. 17 Op.31 no. 2  (Tempest) – L.V. Beethoven I. Largo – Allegro

Sunday, December 18, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, August 21, 2022

PROGRAM Prelude from Suite on Ukrainian Themes Op. 2 No 1 – Mykola Lysenko Joanne Brisson Rondo Capriccioso Op. 14 – Felix Mendelssohn Barbara Scott Girl with the Flaxen Hair – Claude Debussy Prelude Opus 16 no. 1 – Alexander Scriabin Veronica Gomez Nocturne Op. 14 – Sibelius Etude Op. 25 no. 7 in C#

Sunday, August 21, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, July 17, 2022

PROGRAM Novelette in e minor – Francis Poulenc You’ll Never Walk Alone – Hammerstein/Nina Simonem Blair Boone-Migura Melody from Orfeo – Gluck-Sgambati-Bauer Joanne Brisson Ballade Slave – Claude Debussy Vocalise – Sergei Rachmaninov (arr. Alan Richardson) Christine Schmidt Siciliano – J.S. Bach (arr. K. Krantz) Barbara Scott Two selections from Mikrokosmos Volume VI – Bela

Sunday, July 17, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, June 19, 2022

PROGRAM Polonaise Fantaisie op. 61 – Frederic Chopin (12 min) Andre Kuntz Ballade – Amy Beach (8.5 min) Christine Schmidt Melody Op. 5 No 6 Andante soave – Fanny Mendelssohn (5 min) Joanne Brisson Arioso – J.S. Bach (4 min) Barbara Scott Etude Mignonne – Eduard Schutt (6 min) John Bowen La Superbe ou La

Sunday, June 19, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, May 15, 2022

PROGRAM Préludes Op. 28 Nos 21-22 – Frederic Chopin Joanne Brisson Polonaise op. posth in Bb Major – Frederic Chopin Barbara Scott Sonata No. 1 – Alban Berg Christine Schmidt Sonata No. 3 – Sergei Prokofiev Mizuki Nomura Concerto in D minor, BWV. 974 – Bach/Marcello II. Adagio John Bowen La Cathédrale Engloutie – Claude

Sunday, May 15, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, April 17, 2022

Oblivion  – Astor Piazzola (3:40) Libertango – Astor Piazzola (4:40) Christine Schimdt (Soundcheck: No / Recording Consent: No) Estimated Running Time: 90 min Oblivion  – Astor Piazzola (3:40 min) Libertango – Astor Piazzola (4:40 min) Christine Schimdt Toccata in Em BWV 914 – J.S. Bach (10 min) John Bowen Air – J.S. Bach (6 min)

Sunday, April 17, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, March 20, 2022

PROGRAM Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826 – J.S. Bach I. Sinfonia II. Allemande III. Courante Andrew Kuntz Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, WTK Book 1 no 6 – J.S. Bach Joanne Brisson Widmung – Liszt/Schumann Etude no. 3 from  Trois Nouvelles – Frederic Chopin Christine Schmidt Intermezzo in A-major – Johannes

Sunday, March 20, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, March 21, 2021

PROGRAM Liuyag River (traditional Concert Transcription) – Claude Debussy Michael Deep Nocturne Op. 37 No. 2 in G Major– Frederic Chopin Mavis Smook Menuet sur le nom de Haydn – Maurice Ravel Saleena Heinsohn Goldberg Variation no. 1 – J.S. Bach Liz Souza Capriccio Op. 76 no. 1 – Johannes Brahms Barbara Scott A minor

Sunday, March 21, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, February 20, 2022

PROGRAM Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826 – J.S. Bach IV. Sarabande V. Rondo VI. Capriccio Andrew Kuntz Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest (Preludes Bk 1) – Claude Debussy Joanne Brisson Long, Long Ago – T.H. Bayly Michael Anthony Manigault Jr. Impromptu Op 142 No. 3 – Franz Schubert Liz Souza Etude

Sunday, February 20, 2022 Read More »

Sunday, February 21, 2021

PROGRAM Fugue No. 1 in C major, BWV 846 – J.S. Bach Sachiko Hatsumi Courante & Gavotte from French Overture – J.S. Bach Le-Minh Ho Prelude Op. 11 #23 – Alexander Scriabin Barbara Scott Etude Op. 25 No. 1 – Frederic Chopin Nocturne Op. 48 No. 1 – Frederic Chopin Steve Boyce Courante & Gavotte

Sunday, February 21, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, December 19, 2021

PROGRAM Adieu – Andantino semplice – Edward Elgar Trio from Pomp and Circumstance, Military March No 1 – Edward Elgar Joanne Brisson Sonata No. 3 in B minor, op 58 – Frederic Chopin I. Allegro Maestoso David Tao Nocturne Op. 27 No. 1 in C# minor – Frederic Chopin Kate Rhee Sonata Op. 10 No.

Sunday, December 19, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, November 21, 2021

PROGRAM Selections from 24 Préludes, Op. 28 – Frederic Chopin No. 9 – Largo in E Major No. 20 – Largo in C minor No. 21 – Cantabile in Bb Major Joanne Brisson Images, Book 1 – Claude Debussy I. Reflets dans l’eau John Bowen Intermezzo, 118 no 2 – Johannes Brahms Novelette in e

Sunday, November 21, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, October 17, 2021

PROGRAM Sonata Op. 2 No. 2 – L.V. Beethoven II. Largo appassionato III. Scherzo John B. Selections from 24 Préludes, Op. 28 – Frederic Chopin No. 13 – Lento No. 14 – Allegro No. 15 – Sostenuto Joanne B. Toccata in D minor – J.S. Bach Barbara S. Springtime: Longing – Josef Suk My Joys

Sunday, October 17, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, September 19, 2021

PROGRAM Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1 – Franz Schubert David Tao Pavane pour une infante défunte – Maurice Ravel Barbara Scott Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 2– Johannes Brahms Jolene Chou Prelude No. 16 in B flat minor – Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 42 no 5 in C# minor – Alexander Scriabin Hannah Kim Sonata No.

Sunday, September 19, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, July 18, 2021

PROGRAM Sonata No. 4, Op. 30 – Alexander Scriabin David Davis Arabesque, Op. 18 – Robert Schumann Le-Minh Ho Fetes Lointaines – Federico Mompou John Bowen June and July from “The Year” – Fanny Hensel Pete Wood Intermezzo, Op. 118 no.2 – Johannes Brahms Barbara Scott Etude No. 11, Étude pour les arpèges composés –

Sunday, July 18, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, June 20, 2021

PROGRAM Waltz Op. 34 no. 2 – Frederic Chopin Waltz Op. 70 no. 2 – Frederic Chopin Improvisation no. 13 in A minor – Francis Poulenc Saleena Heinsohn Sonatine – Maurice Ravel III. Animé John Bowen French Overture – J.S. Bach Le-Minh Ho June and July from Das Jahr (The Year) – Fanny Hensel Pete

Sunday, June 20, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, May 16, 2021

PROGRAM Printemps, a “paraphrase” of the first movement of the symphonic suite – Claude Debussy/Léon Roques (1839-1923) Michael Deep Printemps, Op. 25 & 66, 6 short movements – Darius Milhaud Deborah Wythe Improvisation no. 13 in A minor – Francis Poulenc Saleena Heinsohn Sonatine – Maurice Ravel II. Menuet Fetes Lointaines, 2nd mov. – Federico

Sunday, May 16, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, April 18, 2021

PROGRAM Nocturne Op. 37 – Frederic Chopin Pathetique Sonata No. 8, Op. 13 in C minor – L.V. Beethoven III. Rondo: Allegro Mavis Smook Gigue from Partita No. 4 – J.S. Bach Le-Minh Ho Waltz Op 34, No 2 – Frederic Chopin Saleena Heinsohn Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BMW 846, WTK Book 1

Sunday, April 18, 2021 Read More »

Sunday, November 15, 2020

PROGRAM Sonata Op.14 No.2 (Mov I & II) – L.V. Beethoven Phil Covitz Sonata K.466 – Domenico Scarlatti Mizuki Nomura Rustles of Spring – Christian Sinding ‘The Swan’ from Carnaval des Animaux – Camille Saint-Saëns Pete Wood Nocturne Op. 48 No. 1 in C minor – Frederic Chopin Mazurka Op. 24 No. 1 & No.

Sunday, November 15, 2020 Read More »

Sunday, October 18, 2020

PROGRAM Nocturne in E minor (Op. 72 posthumous) – Frederic Chopin Steven Boyce Sonata Op. 109, 1st & 2nd movements – L.V. Beethoven Mu-Hua Yu Impromptu Op. 90 No. 2 – Franz Schubert Saleena Heinsohn Etude Op. 42 No. 5 in C# minor – Alexander Scriabin Hannah Kim Waldstein Sonata, Op. 53 – L.V. Beethoven

Sunday, October 18, 2020 Read More »

Sunday, September 20, 2020

PROGRAM Partita No. 1 in Bb major – J.S. Bach Steven Boyce The Maiden’s Lament  – Schubert-Liszt Jonah Cheung Sinfonia No. 2 in C minor – J.S. Bach Saleena Heinsohn Toccata Op. 11 – Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in C, BMV 564 Fuga – Bach-Busoni Min Mulholland Sonata No. 5 – Alexander Scriabin Hannah Kim  

Sunday, September 20, 2020 Read More »

2015 Summer Performance Showcase

3RD ANNUAL SUMMER PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE Sunday, July 26, 2015, 3pm Beethoven Pianos, NYC   PROGRAM   Piano Sonata Op. 26 – Samuel Barber I. Allegro energico Le‐Minh Ho Widmung (Dedication) – Schumaan-Liszt Minjae Back La cathédrale engloutie – Claude Debussy Hannah Kim Piano Sonata in E minor, Op. 7 – Edward Grieg I. Allegro Moderato

2015 Summer Performance Showcase Read More »

2013 Summer Performance Showcase

1st annual summer Performance Showcase Saturday, August 3, 2013, 1pm Steinway Hall, NYC   PROGRAM   A Minor Passage – John Papadopoulos John Papadopoulos Little Serenade – Joseph Haydn Minuet in G – J.S. Bach Daniel David Arabesque, Op. 18 – Robert Schumann Marianela Torres Piano Beating – John Papadopoulos John Papadopoulos Nocturne, Op. 27

2013 Summer Performance Showcase Read More »